Cannot Not

Performances

The Farmer
The Farmer - Computer Collage by Mark Seabrook
Letter Pieces 2007+ Open-score pieces for performer (e.g. dancer, live-artist, actor) and musician (vocal or any instrument).
Chiara Percivati and Chiara Saccone
  • Civico Istituto Musicale, Pinerolo, Italy 28 April 2017
900 Guitar Duo
  • Artasylum, Fermo, Italy 22 February 2017
Eventuell
  • Buhne S, Zürich, Switzerland 1 February 2017
  • Theatre Studio Olten, Switzerland 2 February 2017
  • Zwischennbuhne Horw, Switzerland 7 February 2017
  • Unternehmen Mitte Tresorraum, Bael, Switzerland 8 February 2017
Decoder
  • Uebel & Gefährlich, Hamburg, Germany 6 June 2012
  • Klang Festival, Copenhagen, Denmark 27 May 2013
  • Kampnagel, Hamburg, Germany 9 October 2013
  • Berghain, Klangwerkstatt Berlin, Germany 31 October 2013
  • BKA-Theater, Berlin, Germany 25 February 2014
  • Kunsthalle, Hamburg, Germany 30 April 2016
  • NRW Forum, Düsseldorf, Germany 4 February 2017
Musica Nova
  • Mateiva, Jaffa, Israel 16 November 2016
Popebama
  • Avant gaRAWge, Provo, Utah, USA 6 July 2016
  • Diabolical Records, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA 7 July 2016
  • Scholes Street Studio, New York, USA 8 October 2016
Ensemble Offspring
  • Carriageworks, Sydney, Australia 15 September 2007
  • CarriageWorks, Sydney, Australia 30 November 2010
  • Melbourne Recital Hall, Australia 8 April 2013
  • The Standard, Sydney, Australia 11 September 2013
  • International Festival of Exploratory Music, Bendigo, Australia 13 September 2013
  • Theatre Dakota, The Hague, Netherlands 12 October 2013
  • Concertgebouw, Brugge, Belgium 13 October 2013
  • Glasgow University, UK 16 October 2013
  • Kings Place, London, UK 20 October 2013
  • Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney, Australia 16 November 2013
  • Jetty Memorial Theatre, Coffs Harbour, Australia 16 March 2014
  • Riverside Theatres, Sydney, Australia 18 March 2014
  • Judith Wright Centre, Brisbane, Australia 21 March 2014
  • Gosford Central Coast Conservatory, Australia 23 March 2014
  • Tyalgum Festival, Australia 10 September 2016
QuaQuaQua
  • Washington DC Chamber Music Series, USA 3 September 2016
Sterev-Jevtovic-Rotari accordion trio
  • Tzil Meudcan, Tel Aviv, Israel 14 July 2016
Eva Reiter and Tom Pauwels
  • Haus der Kultur, Waldkraiburg, Germany 29 April 2014
  • Forum Stadtpark, Graz, Austria 11 June 2016
Abstruckt Ensemble
  • 840, London, UK 1 June 2016
Now Hear Ensemble
  • Center for New Music, San Francisco, USA 28 April 2016
  • Stanford University, USA 30 April 2016
  • Lotte Lehman Concert Hall, University of California Santa Barbara, USA 19 May 2016
  • ArtShareLA, Los Angeles, USA 20 May 2016
Queensland University New Music Ensemble
  • Ian Hanger Recital Hall, Brisbane, Australia 21 April 2016
Jeff Donaldson and Adam Rosenblatt
  • The Red Room, 425 E 31st Street, Baltimore, USA 11 December 2015
  • New Music Gathering, Peabody Conservatory, USA 7 January 2016
Random Overtones
  • Ian Hanger Recital Hall, Brisbane, Australia 29 February 2012
  • Tokyo Experimental Festival, Japan 12 December 2015
Weston Olencki and Bethanne Walker
  • CCRMA, Stanford University, USA 5 December 2015
Chronophonie
  • E-Werk, Freiburg, Germany 3 December 2015
Ericsson Castro and Andrea Paz
  • Ibrasotope, Sao Paulo, Brazil 18 July 2014
  • Sesc Vila Mariana, Sao Paulo, Brazil 1 August 2014
  • Biblioteca Mário de Andrade, São Paulo, Brazil 6 November 2014
  • Museu Guido Viaro, Curitiba, Brazil 7 August 2015
Frauke Aulbert and Shanna Gutierrez
  • Chicago Renaissance Society, USA 7 February 2015
  • Northwestern University New Music Institute, Chicago, USA 9 February 2015
  • University of Illinois, Urbana, USA 12 February 2015
  • University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA 15 February 2015
  • Blurred Edges Festival, Hamburg, Germany 12 June 2015
  • Acker Stadt Palast, Berlin, Germany 14 June 2015
Grupo Klang
  • Escola de Música da UFMG, Belo Horizonte, Brazil 6 May 2015
  • Centro Cultural Banco do Brasil, Belo Horizonte, Brazil 21 May 2015
Sonar New Music Ensemble
  • Baltimore Theatre Project, USA 8 May 2015
  • Baltimore Theatre Project, USA 10 May 2015
Ensemble Adapter
  • Spor Festival, Århus, Denmark 10 May 2015
ReConvert Project
  • Café Miramar, Cuba 14 April 2015
Jonathan Dodd and Michael Hughes
  • Royal College of Music, London, UK 17 March 2015
Alter Ego
  • Conservatoire Francesco Antonio Bonporti, Trento, Italy 7 May 2012
  • Piteá School of Music, Sweden 24 May 2012
  • Midvinterfestival, Piteå School of Music, Sweden 23 February 2013
  • Auditório Umuarama, Campinas, Brazil 30 August 2014
  • Sao Paulo, Brazil 2 September 2014
  • Villa Romana, Florence, Italy 4 October 2014
  • Rassegna Di Nuova Musica, Macerata, Italy 17 March 2015
[rout]
  • Audiograft, Oxford, UK 13 March 2015
Drama!
  • Espai Erre, Barcelona, Spain 7 February 2015
bESIdES
  • St Paul’s Hall, University of Huddersfield, UK 26 January 2012
  • CC Stroming, Belare, Belgium 16 March 2012
  • Espace Garage, Ottignies, Belgium 24 March 2012
  • Darmstadt Summer Course, Germany 18 July 2012
  • World Music Days, Gent, Belgium 30 October 2012
  • Espace Senghor, Brussels, Belgium 24 January 2015
Nefeli Skarmea and Serge Vuille
  • Drama Department, Queen Mary University, London, UK 14 January 2015
Mariella Bachman and Stefanie Mirwald
  • Music Academy Basel, Switzerland 17 October 2014
Studio 6
  • Koncert nove muzike III, Novi Sad, Serbia 29 September 2014
  • SKC, Kragujevac, Serbia 1 October 2014
  • Dom omladine, Belgrade, Serbia 2 October 2014
Carola Schall and Moritz Eggert
  • Stadthaus Bargteheide, Germany 21 September 2014
Janet McKay and Lina Andonovska
  • Judith Wright Centre, Brisbane, Australia 9 May 2014
  • Elastic, Chicago, USA 10 August 2014
Soyuz21
  • Hubertus Exhibitions, Galarie Hauser & Wirth, Zurich, Switzerland 27 May 2011
  • Roaring Hooves Festival, Mongolia 20 June 2011
  • Palazzo Trevisan degli Ulivi, Venice, Italy 4 April 2014
Borgar Magnason and Páll Ivan frá Eiðum
  • Hafnarborg, Iceland 3 March 2014
Gwyneth Wentink and Lars Wouters van den Oudenweijer
  • Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, The Netherlands 25 January 2014
Dorothe Depeauw and Matthias Koole
  • Interferencias Festival, Belo Horizonte, Brazil 12 October 2013
We Spoke
  • Tage Theatre Musical, Zurich, Switzerland 3 May 2013
Lucy Railton and Serge Vuille
  • Kammer Klang, Cafe Oto, London, UK 4 March 2013
Mark Knoop and Tanja Orning
  • Oslo Music Academy, Norway 2 March 2013
Letter Piece Company
  • Rational Rec, London, UK 4 March 2008
  • Festival Made, Gent, Belgium 27 September 2008
  • Kings Place, London, UK 17 March 2009
  • BRXL Bravo, Brussels, Belgium 2 October 2009
  • Queen’s University, Belfast, UK 17 November 2009
  • Vooruit, Gent, Belgium 3 February 2010
  • Living Room Music, Klara Festival, Brussels, Belgium 12 September 2010
  • Living Room Music, Klara Festival, Brussels, Belgium 12 September 2010
  • Transit Festival, Leuven, Belgium 24 October 2010
  • Programme:
    Matthew Shlomowitz / Shila Anaraki – Letter Piece Quartet 1
    Matthew Shlomowitz – Letter Piece 5: Northern Cities
    Tom Johnson – Narayana’s Cows
    Matthew Shlomowitz – Letter Piece 3: Australia, Bolton, Clinton, Dachshund & Echinacea
    Matthew Shlomowitz / Shila Anaraki – Letter Piece Quartet 2
  • Huddersfield Music Festival, Huddersfield, UK 25 November 2010
  • Chisenhale Dance Space, London, UK 14 July 2011
  • Soundwaves Festival, Brighton, UK 15 July 2011
  • Bronks, Brussels, Belgium 28 August 2011
  • CC De Westrand, Bilbeek, Belgium 11 January 2012
  • Concertgebouw, Brugge, Belgium 9 September 2012
  • Programme:
    Matthew Shlomowitz / Shila Anaraki – Letter Piece Quartet 1
    Matthew Shlomowitz – Letter Piece 5: Northern Cities
    Tom Johnson – Narayana’s Cows
    Matthew Shlomowitz – Letter Piece 3: Australia, Bolton, Clinton, Dachshund & Echinacea
    Matthew Shlomowitz / Shila Anaraki – Letter Piece Quartet 2
Margarita Timoshin and Julia MacDonell
  • Aurora Chamber Music Festival, Trollhättan, Sweden 18 August 2012
Trio Alpaca
  • Trondheim, Norway 23 April 2012
Tom Pauwels and Mike Schmid
  • Theatre d’Orleans, France 20 November 2010
  • Tzlil Meudcan Festival, Israel 6 July 2011
Mark Knoop and Matthew Shlomowitz
  • Kammer Klang, London, UK 6 July 2010
  • Chisenhale Art Club, London, UK 6 October 2010
Jonathan Hering, Sarah Nichols, Richard Kingdom and Tim Jeeves
  • IF ONLY, The Bluecoat, Liverpool, UK 1 July 2010
Andrew Batt-Rawden and Geoff Gartner
  • Chronology Arts, Sydney, Australia 9 December 2009
Ah! you sitting, comfortably
  • National Portrait Gallery, London, UK 16 May 2008
  • Chelsea and Westminster Hospital, London, UK 9 October 2008
  • Morley College, London, UK 21 February 2009
  • Durham University, UK 12 May 2009
  • Cutting Edge, London, UK 14 November 2009
slatur
  • Frikirkjan, Reykjavik, Iceland 15 October 2009
Palimpsest
  • MIMA, Middlesbrough, UK 18 June 2009
  • Durham University, UK 24 June 2009
Plus Minus
  • Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, UK 31 May 2009
Parkinson/Saunders Duo
  • Cafe Oto, London, UK 18 September 2008
  • Michael Tippet Centre, Bath, UK 7 November 2008
  • Listen/Space, New York, USA 12 December 2008
  • Blurred Edges Festival, Hamburg, Germany 9 May 2009
Sasha Milavic Davies and Lucy Railton
  • Kammer Klang, London, UK 30 September 2008
  • The Old Queen’s Head, London, UK 5 October 2008
  • Museum of London, UK 6 November 2008
asamisimasa
  • Atriet, Oslo, Norway 28 March 2008
  • SPOR Festival, Århus, Denmark 9 May 2008
  • Corsham Festival, Corsham, UK 24 June 2008
  • Litteraturhuset, Oslo, Norway 23 August 2008
  • Atriet, Oslo, Norway 15 September 2008
Julia Milsom and Mark Knoop
  • The Wine Cellar, Auckland, New Zealand 9 August 2008
David Helbich and Mark Knoop
  • University of York, York, UK 6 July 2007